A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how can you tell on your own if you have an std/sti?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
CANNOT- SEE A GYN!!!: U may have symptoms like discharge, odor , burning, pain , but can be asymptomatic, if u think that is a possibilty see a gyn or a clinic as u need reliable cultures, as if any are + u need treatment asap or u will regret the consequences, u cannot self diagnose this, one is more obvious- herpes- u wil, have painful lesions usually, but it needs to be culture diagnosed also, stds can cause pid.
Answered on Jun 8, 2016
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
You can't!: There's a bad joke about this; the answer goes something like: "you can wait till it falls off." but really, if you think you have an std, see your partner's gyn or a urologist for diagnosis and treatment before something bad happens . . . Or before you spread it to another partner! not polite!
Answered on Nov 25, 2012
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
By Symptoms: Most of the times in males you can suspect STD if you have symptoms like Discharge from the penis or burning during urination,ulcer in the Penis and lesions of Herpes like blisters etc.Only exception is HIV,which may have no symptoms and if you have a high risk exposure you should be on preventive therapy and need to be tested after 12 weeks
Answered on May 17, 2015
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Don't try: go see a doctor and get checked.
Answered on May 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Symptoms, tests: Depending on which std it is, you may have discharge, pain, rashes, ulcers, etc. The only definitive way to diagnose it is by getting a culture or bl ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
They are the same!: Slightly different terms for the same thing. Sexually transmitted disease vs infection!
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Too soon: Gonorrhea and chlamydia testing is valid after 4-5 days, but no sooner. Blood tests for syphilis, HIV, etc take a few weeks. Be on the alert for sympt ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Don't bet on it: If you suspect you have been exposed pay attention and get checked out with any change in your system or at least every 6 mo.Viral illnesses like herp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month