U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

I have a painless but very swollen ankle and it's been 2 weeks since major neck surgery. could it be blood clot or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter H'doubler
Vascular Surgery 40 years experience
Rule out blood clot: Given the recent surgery, i would recommend a venous ultrasound to rule out a deep venous thrombosis. Good luck.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Possibly: There are multiple potential causes. Since a blood clot can potentially be life threatening, you should be seen to have this ruled out. Thank you for your question.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
