U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can a woman get breast cancer from.sleeping with her bra on?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: Breast cancer has nothing to do with what type of bra you wear, how often you wear it, your sleeping habits...
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
NO: It doesn't matter how she sleeps, with or without bra, clothing, etc. Breast cancer is not caused by contact.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Bras don't cause it.: Bra use in of itself is not even remotely associated with breast cancer but breast size i.e. Larger volume is so get your mammograms done regularly especially over age 50.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a women get breast cancer by wearing a bra while sleeping?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schlessel
Specializes in General Surgery
No: There is no evidence to suggest that wearing a bra at anytime could lead to cancer. The reason for the development of cancer is complex and is related to changes in the cell that result in abnormal cells not dying as they should and instead piling up.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
there have been no studies to suggest any correlation with breast cancer and bra type; or sleep habit.
Nov 13, 2011
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can you get breast cancer from sleeping with a bra?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No: If wearing a bra is felt to induce problems because of trauma to the breast, cancer is never caused by trauma. Occasionally trauma has brought attention to the presence of a tumor. Cancer is a 3 stage event and usually induced over a period of time, initially by a virus, followed by a carcinogen or possible separate virus such as EBV which doesn't induce Ca but enhances telomerase.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 69-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
