A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to increase height in a safe way , if someone is 17 year-old male. i have heard that a protein supplement might help ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Terry Brenneman
44 years experience Pediatrics
No: Unless you are malnourished, increasing your protein, vitamin, or caloric intake will do nothing to increase your height.
Answered on Nov 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Ask your doctor : 48 kg. is a bit underweight for someone of your height. I'd talk to your doctor and a clinical nutritionist on what plan might be best for you. Wish ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Steven Anderson
40 years experience Sports Medicine
Protein : Protein supplements are probably safe but are of dubious benefit in any athlete who has a quasi-normal diet. The body usually gets enough protein to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 13-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: As a rule whey protein should not be a problem. Check out the following link: http://www.alternativemedicine.com/health/kids-health/how-safe-are-spo ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes, it's safe: Yes, while eating meat may increase stones this should not aggravate it. Increasing magnesium intake and taking magnesium supplements reduces risk up ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month