A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

rash on toddler possible ingestion from hand sanitizer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Dansie
15 years experience Family Medicine
Call poison control: If your child had ingested something like hand sanitizer, you should call poison control. The nationwide number is 1-800-222-1222. They can determine if the hand sanitizer has anything in it that could be causing the rash or if there are any other side effects. Please call the number as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience Dermatology
Rash in toddler : Very unlikely related to hand sanitizer. Most likely atopic dermatitis, irritant dermatitis, or contact dermatitis.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Over washing: can lead to dry skin. Sanitizer with high alcohol concentration can exacerbate that. Have you considered applying lotion to moisten skin tissue. Take ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Yes: Ideally this needs to be visualised, but, yes, it is possible that you can develop contact dermatitis form any substance that may irritate your skin, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Hand sanitizer on: a rash is not helpful and may even make things work. You need to find out the cause of the rash, e.g., allergy to a specific food, clothing, metal, e ... Read More
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Moisturizing lotion: Try moisturizing creams or baby oil first , it is possible mild eczema


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month