A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

uncle has vericocele ...he was wondering about testicular sonogram what can hr expect? and does a his radiologist do the exam or techs ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Sabb
24 years experience Sports Medicine
US is a good idea: Hi, the scrotal us is a painless exam that will take between 10-20 minutes. The us is done by an us technologist and read by a radiologist. Varicoceles are common. Te us will confirm or exclude the clinical diagnosis of varicocele. Varicoceles are most significant when hey are isolated to the right side. Best wishes for your uncle.
Answered on Feb 26, 2017
5
5 thanks
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Usually the tech: Typically the technologist will perform the exam. The exam will scan the scrotum to look for anatomy and abnormalities including varicocele. Then the radiologist will look at the images and dictate a report. Occasionally, the radiologist will be brought into the scan room to sort out puzzling finding.
Answered on Jul 10, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not...: Most likely, you may have so-called hydrocele, that is, some fluid around testis. Generally speaking, such report is not clinically significant as lon ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Could be: anatomic problems or hormonal imbalance, so you need to consult with a urologist or endocrinologist, probably both.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
By history & exam...: Detailed history stressing sequence of events and direct palpation are the essential steps to suspect and even confirm testicular atrophy. If necessar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not failure per se: But ti can compromise sperm counts and fertility. Usually the non-affected testicle can function normally.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month