A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had polyps removed from uterus finding no hyperplasia or cancer put on prometrium (micronized progesterone) anyway stopped for 4 months would i get cancer in that time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: No.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on symptoms: if you have recurrent polyps that cause lot of bleeding, with negative work up for cancer, have you considered endometrial ablation? that may decrease ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience Gynecology
May be normal: Progesterone taken continuously like you did often stops periods. This is often done to treat some mild forms of overgrowth of the uterine lining (si ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Prometrium (micronized progesterone): It should be ok. Talk to your dr so he/she can answer all your worries.
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk answered
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very low: With a negative biopsy for both hyperplasia and cancer very unlikely that you have cancer despite the continued symptoms. However, it is not impossibl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month