A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there any reason that i should be braycardic 8 weeks post partum cardio myopathy and thyroid already ruled out , resting hr irregular and in 40-50

2 doctor answers
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Low Hr: Low heart rate in otherwise healthy young women is not a cause for concern unless there are other symptoms like dizziness fainting or weakness.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Tony Maglione
Specializes in Cardiology
Depends: depends on whether you are on meds which could slow your heart- but in general, if you have dizziness or short of breath or if is your heart rate is irregular- you should follow up with your doctor.
Answered on Feb 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You need to: see a Head & Neck surgery specialist if you and your doctor think this might be a chemodectoma, a rare tumor of carotid sinus.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Vasospasm: What if the muscles in the wall of an artery in heart clamps down, with resultant decreased flow of blood, then opens? In theory, workup could be nega ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old member asked:
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olson answered
38 years experience Psychiatry
? POTS: Although there is very little other information, you could possibly have paroxysmal orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. The increase in heart rate would ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Depends: It depends on 1) the symptoms and 2) the nature of the bradycardia. At best, atropine is just used temporarily until a pacemaker is inserted, never c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month