U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WV
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had my period on 11/4. before that, my last one was 10/21 and it lasted 2 1/2 days. my cervix has stayed high and slightly firm. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Possible: It is possible but too early to tell most likely. You may want to wait to miss your period before doing a pregnancy test. It also seems that you are not having regular periods. See your doctor about this if this is a recurring pattern.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Pregnancy: To find out, take a home pregnancy test or go to your doctor and get a blood test for cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
