U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 22-year-old male asked:

i'm going to barium enema next week with that i have black stools and blood black and sometimes red stools.what are the complications of examination?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Why a BE?: Barium enemas have few complications but have largelly been replaced by colonoscopy for work-up of gastrointestinal bleeding. Unless you are in a very rural area with no access, i would ask my doc why the be instead of colonoscopy. Also in a 22 year old, black stools are more likely due to duodenal ulcers and gastritis than colon cancer - perhaps an egd to look in your stomach?
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Not many: However i don't believe given your symptoms that this is the most appropriate test. A colonoscopy and possible upper endoscopy will be more accurate, more comfortable and possibly therapeutic. See a GI doctor to get confirmation before putting yourself thru an inadequate exam that may not provide you the answer you are looking for.
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Usually safe.: Barium enema is a safe exam with experienced technicians. It was a very common test before colonoscopy became more popular. Your doctor wants to know if there is a mass in your colon causing bleeding. With black stools i would have recommended an upper endoscopy and colonoscopy same time. Your doctor may have a reason to to barium enema.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Could supplements and vitamins be causing me to have green watery stools in my second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: While anything is possible, it is unlikely. It could be a virus. I would suggest starting a probiotic (good bacteria). This should help balance the digestive system out, but also there is a study that showed that women who took a probiotic during the second half of pregnancy had children with less risk of allergy concerns.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it true that pregnant women are not allowed to be blood donors?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: We do not consider it safe for a pregnant woman to donate blood. Blood volume increases dramatically over the course of pregnancy in order to support proper fetal circulation. The loss of blood from the system would likely be tolerated, but the system is not designed for that. Given the potential risks and the lack of anything to be gained, blood donation is not allowed during pregnancy.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will our high blood pressure be passed down to the child?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: A child can inherit the predisposition for high blood pressure, but the environment can help decrease the incidence of it showing up. Help your child to eat healthy to maintain normal weight and to decrease salt intake.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it bad that during a nose bleed when I tilt my head back it feels like I am swallowing blood?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: It is not unusual to feel blood in the back of the throat during a nosebleed.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
