U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ukraine
A 44-year-old male asked:

Diagnosed with blood clot in sural vein post foot op. on medication. 2 weeks later another altra sound. result no clot all is clear? is this possible?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: A clot in the veins below the knee is small. These veins are small. Early detection, diagnosis and treatment of this small clot worked nicely in your case. Congratulate your team and yourself.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Sural vein clot.: The sural veins are very small veins and clots in these veins are very small. Often times the treatment of these veins may simply be anti inflammatory meds and not blood thinners. It is not uncommon that these small clots may resolve over 2 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
