U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Colony, TX
A 30-year-old female asked:

Have a kidney infection and history of stones and hydronephrosis. just felt a very sharp pain in r flank that lasted about 5min. could this just be the inf?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Probably stone: Kidney infections do not cause that kind of pain. It is possible that you have a new stone that is moving.
Dr. Robert Bennett
Urology 30 years experience
Stonr: More likely a stone. Kidney infection pain will not subside till abx given.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
