A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can levothyroxin help a goitered thyroid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
To some extent: If a goiter is due to primary hypothyroidism then levothyroxine allows TSH to come down thereby removing one source of goiter. However, patients with hashimoto's also have lymphocytic infiltration of the gland which contributes to goiter development also. That takes time to go down. We see this in patients with nl thyroid function also. Grave's antibodies stimulate thyroid growth mimicking tsh.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience in Family Medicine
You should go: through all fine needle aspiration or biopsies necessary as the #1 concern for thyroid mass is cancer, which is very difficult to treat. It is a rare ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Choice 4 goiter: Because one nodule has increased size and you have some compression you could be referred for surgery consult. At consult you would be evaluated and r ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Careful SymptomsOnly: clues, far from whole story of what is going on. Goiter (enlarged thyroid) driven by low iodine intake, increased TSH, antibodies which emulate TRH, e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Gross
44 years experience in Endocrinology
Your : Your thyroid situation needs to be thoroughly evaluated. The vascular rims per se are not in and of themselves serious. If there is increased blood fl ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month