U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 34-year-old female asked:

a 1 week old baby had a surgery for aortic coarctation. isn't it extremely likely after end to end anastomosis that thelayers of aortic artery become prone to problems?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Extremely likely?: No but it is a small possibility.
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Pediatric Cardiology 16 years experience
Not Extremely: Only ~10-20% of patients develop significant re-coarctation after surgical repair in infancy. Those can often be treated in the cath lab. So i would respectfully disagree that the aorta is extremely prone to problems. We certainly need to monitor the child's growth/cardiovascular development, but the majority go on to do well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
