A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I've had ophthalmic grave disease for almost 5 yrs, my right eye still swelling and bigger than left that is normal now, should I consider surgery ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Gillespie
40 years experience in Ophthalmology
Eye swelling Graves : Ophthalmic involvement with graves can happen even if thyroid levels are normal. Radiation, steroids and last surgery can reduce the forward protrusion " proptosis"
Answered on Feb 27, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience in Ophthalmology
Which surgery?: There are many surgeries that can be done for grave's disease. All of them carry minimal risk, but your surgeon should carefully discuss them with you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience in Ophthalmology
Graves: The eyelids can be adjusted to reduce the cosmetic effect of thyroid eye disease. Depending on the severity, you may be able to avoid orbital decompr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Lu answered
6 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends on patient: The natural course of graves orbitopathy varies widely: some patients have it for their whole life, for others it may worsen or disappear with time. I ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Only a good eval by-: -a rheumatologist can give you a good answer. You need to see one for hands on eval & lab tests. Some of the symptoms does suggest lupus, but you ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month