A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the success rate of angioplasty?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Very high: Greater than 95% with favorable coronary anatomy.
Answered on Dec 2, 2018
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Long Term the Issue!: Short term technical success rates have become >95% in experienced hands with carefully selected pts. & lesions. However, PTCA only hydraulically stretches the vessel, does nothing about underlying disease (indeed complicates it). Thus bigger issue is long term outcomes. PTCA=only about symptoms; more important to aggressively change the Ds. drivers: lipoproteins (not Chol), HbA1c, BP, no smoking.
Answered on Dec 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Very high if: The blockage is in anatomically favorable place it approached 100% & success is verified before procedure is completed.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. J mark Rheudasil
37 years experience Vascular Surgery
2 gen'l to answer: depends upon location, extent of disease, risk factors, patients overall health, whether stents or other additional measures are needed. In general, t ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not really: Depends on amount of plaque and size of vessel. Smaller vessels close faster. Long lesions close faster.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Pulse of 50: is not normal. You could be having a cardiac arrhythmia, so you should consult with your cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month