A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does having previous c-sections increase my chance of having an ectopic pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Theoretically maybe: Scar tissue from any abdominal surgery can potentially put a bit of a kink in your fallopian tubes. If that happens it can affect the course of eggs as they pass through. From a theoretical standpoint, this can increase you risk of ectopic pregnancy. From a practical standpoint, the increase in risk is minimal at most.
Answered on Sep 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes IUD increases chance of ectopic pregnancy.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Improves chances: IVF does decrease the risk of ectopic pregnancy but it does not eliminate it. Ectopic pregnancies can still occur from IVF. Close monitoring is needed ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: Did you lose the tube? Any other damage, will guide the possibilities. If uterus and other tube are ok, you can still have satisfactory pregnancy.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: Repeated pelvic surgery, which includes a c-section can cause the formation of scar tissue (adhesions) which can block your fallopian tubes (which car ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month