A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can micronazole nirate 2% vaginal antifungal cream can be used to treat ringworm between breasts too?it stopped being red, itchy but still in healing

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Levine
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Miconazole is an appropriate anti-fungal medication for the treatment of fungal infections.
Answered on Jan 26, 2017
Dr. Peterson Pierre
23 years experience Dermatology
Yes it can: You can certainly use the same cream to treat ringworm in other areas, assuming it is ringworm.
Answered on Nov 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: Miconazole will work on regular skin as well, as long as the rash you are treating really is a ringworm. If it doesn't work, something else is going o ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Sireesha Vemuri
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is a recommended med for ring worm.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Flinchbaugh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Lamisil/Hydrocortiso: Use Lamisil (terbinafine) and apply to infected and normal skin 2 cm beyond affected area each day for a period of one month. The first week pair thi ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Patty Crocker
29 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Tines corporis: Lotrimin (clotrimazole) Ultra 1% cream is approved for tinea corporis (ringworm). Use for at least a week to eradicate the fungus, but no more than 4 ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month