U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Orleans, LA
A 45-year-old female asked:

can carpal /cubital tunnel syndrome be the result of cervical spine problem? had c/4-5 & erred c/6-7 fusion in 2004. c/5-6 not corrected per doc adv.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
No they are : Nerve compression issues in the arm but these may be more symptomatic if there is also nerve compression of the nerve origins in the neck and this is then referred to as a double crush syndrome as if someone was stepping on a hose in two separate places affecting water flow and one area may or may not be more compressed than the other. An emg/nvc can help identify this.
Dr. Behnam Myers
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 20 years experience
Yes: Yes. You may have "double crush phenomenon".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
