U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 43-year-old male asked:

It is about 4mths since i develop a fistula after surgery for burst appendix. the output has decreased to 12-24ml per day. will it naturally heal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Usually: Appendiceal fistulae are not common after appendectomy but may occur in the setting of severe infection. A low output fistula like yours will usually close on its own. I would recomend occasional ct follow-up and colonoscopy if there is any concern for a cancer in the right colon. However, your story is most consistent with a typical benign fistula.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2012

Disclaimer:
