U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old female asked:

if i have a throat infection should i keep away from a person going through radiotherapy or is it not necessary?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on: Where the radiation treatments are targeting and if the person just got done with chemo. If just finish chemo or radiation to the throat than keep away. Otherwise you are ok.
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Probably not needed: Unless they are having chemotherapy as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
