A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why would someone have vaginal reconstructive surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many reasons : There are a variety of reasons for reconstructive surgery related to congenital or acquired deformities or alterations. However the vast majoritynaremduemto birth trauma and the resulting pelvic laxity or scarring it may produce. These range from minor to extensive complications such as epsiotomy revision to devastating recto-vaginal fistfuls or advanced prolapse.
Answered on Apr 16, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many reasons: There are many reasons for reconstruction which include birth trauma, congenital defects, following cancer or tumor surgery, assault, chronic strain, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
OK to have: Once all post0operative pain ; discomfort is thing of the past. However, always best to check with your gyn dr. First. Good luck.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Depends: If you had vaginal surgery and the cyst is around the stitch, but very unlikely.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
It depends.: Everyone's pain threshold can be different. Most patients might require some narcotic pain medicine for a few days to a week or two at the most. In ge ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month