A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will an x-ray be able to detect a spiral fracture on an infant after over 4 months have passed since the injury?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Old fractures have a particular appearance that is identifiable on xrays, even years after the original injury.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Pollard
30 years experience Anesthesiology
Probably: The x-rays will usually reveal old fractures, long after the event has occurred.
Answered on Aug 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Should be: A proper xr should pick this up.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Selene Parekh
22 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Not always: It depends if the break is out of alignment or some bone healing has occurred.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
29 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Pediatric Ortho: Not knowing which bone was involved in this "spiral fracture", it would be best to have the infant evaluated and treated by a pediatric orthopaedic su ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See orthopedic : You need to have the pediatric orthopaedic surgeon manage this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month