U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

5y son is ill with tonsillitis , he has also animea. i gave him iron suplement .is a right as he is talking antibiotic and his temperature up and down?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: If he has proven strep throat, the right antibiotic will make him better 24-48 hrs after starting it. If it is viral, as long as 5-7 days before improvement.The iron and anemia should not have much influance here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
