U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

i have no movement on the left part of the body due to brain stroke. is it possible to cure it by stem cell therapy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Clinical trials: Hi sherry-- so sorry to hear about your misfortune. Stem cell therapy to treat and cure diseases is extremely promising, but we are in the early stages here in the U.S. The media is obsessed with 'embryonic' stem cells, but the truth is that 'adult stem cell' clinical trials are much closer to commercial application . Check out: http://www.Clinicaltrials.Gov to learn more about trials.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not at this time: There have been some research trials in stem cell therapy for paralysis from stroke but unfortunately no breakthroughs to my knowledge. The university of pittsburgh medical school has been out in front with this type of research. Hopefully someday there will be a treatment that can reverse paralysis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a brain CT while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Usually doctors have a very good reason for getting a CT of the brain in a pregnant woman like checking for bleeding or tumors in the brain. For very good reasons, you can and probably need to get a CT of the brain. The radiation exposure will be low.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How can I manage body aches in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Warm baths.: Warm baths with epsom salt and pregnancy massage work wonders for body aches. If you received chiropractic before conceiving, make sure the practitioner is trained to work on pregnant women before you continue treatment. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe for minor pain in pregnancy.
A member asked:

A lacy, red rash has broken out across part of my baby's body. Do I need to bring her to a doctor, or is there a way to treat the rash from home?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lionel Tapia
Pediatrics 42 years experience
No: Generally a lacy red rash that is not itchy is associated with mild viral illness. If your child is not bothered by the rash, it is not likely to be dangerous.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What can I wear when i'm pregnant and my body temperature seems to keep changing?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Teel
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Breathable Layers: Unfortunately, there is no perfect solutio here. I would, however, try and take some advice from the world of outdoor sports. First, layer to allow for adjustments in temperatures as you go about your day. Second, choose breathable materials to allow your body to regulate heat more effectively. Finally, watch out for the extreme temperatures that can come in summer, espcially while pregnant.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
