A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a thallium stress test optional or mandatory before getting a stent in your heart?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ajluni
34 years experience Cardiology
Depends on symptoms: Acute coronary syndromes, complete w chest pain, ECG changes, and biomarker elevation are an indication for catheterization and possible stent implantation without additional testing. Short of acute symptoms, noninvasive testing (such as myocardial perfusion imaging, or stress echocardiography) help define a clinical need to assess for a physiologically significant coronary obstruction.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Bress
49 years experience Internal Medicine
: A normal stress thallium indicates a low like hood of severe coronary artery narrowing and is thus a predictor of a good outlook over the next 5 years ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: I have had many of these and other than fatigue on the treadmill, no problems.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Thallium?: You said "thallium" but perhaps you meant adenosine or lexiscan? - these two agents are used to perform a stress test in which you don't have to exerc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month