U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

can i as an 18 year old male with high blood pressure take a baby aspirin everyday? i'm on toprol (metoprolol). omeorazole and synthroid daily

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes.: No intereference with any of these drugs, although omperazole should not be taken at your age for more than 6 years!
Dr. Rajesh Boorgu
Nephrology and Dialysis 27 years experience
Omeprazole over used: I see no problem with the Aspirin but agree that Omeprazole is not indicated for long term use.
Dr. Barry Resnik
Dermatology 31 years experience
Aspirin in 18 y/o: Before you go on Aspirin forever, how high is your blood pressure? What is your family high blood pressure and cardiac history? Your treating physician will take all of these factors and more into consideration before sentencing you to a life-time of any medicine!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

I've had a nonproductive dry cough for 2 mos w/o a sore throat or fever.Lymph nodes are swollen aswell as blood vessels under tongue. Cause for concern?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Needs a look: A lot of people have non-productive coughs this time of year but adding in the other symptoms makes it worthwhile to see you doctor for a look. If you are a smoker, you should be in your doctor's office now! it is much better to have someone tell you it will go away than ask you why weren't you in here sooner!
TX
A 43-year-old female asked:

Low blood pressure, slightly weak feeling, one eye twitching, throat feels slightly swollen, nauseated..Whats causing it all?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alessandra Bertolucci
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Infection: You seems to describe a throat infection. Should see a doc to rule out strept infection and to get the proper antibiotic.
Tacoma, WA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Low vitamin d (12), fatigue with muscle and joint pain. Daily issue, restless legs at night...Possible fibromyalgia? How to test for it?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Mantz
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Several tests needed: Fibromyalgia has no specific tests. It is more of a pattern of tender painful sites on the body, and exclusion of other possibilities. A low vitamin d level can cause many symptoms, which should resolve with supplementation. Have doctor prescribe amount. Restless legs are possibly unrelated, and treatment is available. Muscle/joint pains have many possible causes for which screen test can be done.
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Another cause of achey joints and deep muscle pain is anti-Cholesterol medications. If you are on cholesterol lowering medication talk to your doctor about getting off it and see if your joint pain and muscle aches go away.
Aug 16, 2012
GA
A member asked:

Re stopping pradaxa: how many days in advance my scheduled x-stop spacer implant back surgery should I stop taking this blood thinner? I take a 150mg capsule twice a day. I started this prescription on 11/17/2012 and prior to that I took 7.5mg Coumadin

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Judy
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Consult your doc: This question should have been addressed by your surgeon in consultation with the doctor who put you on it. The proper answer also needs to take into account why you are on the pradaxa. You may need to take Heparin injections between the time you stop the Pradaxa and the surgery.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

39+ weeks pregnant, 3 CM dilated, 0% effaced - rock solid cervix as dr described. In such pain, discomfort (pelvic pressure, back pain)....Difficulty walking. 2nd baby....How long can I go on before cervix begins to soften? Dr willing to induce if I st

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends on situation: Your question is a great one but was cut off. So your doctor is willing to induce under certain circumstances? I am not sure what he plans so cannot comment on the specific case. In general, a cervix that is 3 cm in someone who has had a previous vaginal delivery will efface by the due date. If discomfort, then some physicians will consider inducing labor (amniotomy, eg) each case varies though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
