A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bump on breast, red, hard like a grapefruite. what could it be? breast cancer? it also hurts

7 doctor answers
Dr. Justin Buchanan
11 years experience Radiology
Likely infection: In your age group, an infectious process is most likely. There is a very small chance that it could be something more serious. Either way, you need to see your doctor asap for diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Feb 3, 2017
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. John Rimmer
Dr. John Rimmer commented
38 years experience General Surgery
It is unusual to get an infection in the breast unless you are breast feeding Please see your doctor and ask to be referred to a breast surgeon
Feb 8, 2013
Dr. Wayne Wolf
19 years experience General Surgery
Breast lump: Breast abscesses, cysts, and occasionally breast cancer can all present with the same symptoms. Recommend senior physician for further valuation.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Need immediate attn: A lump of this size, regardless of your age, needs immediate evaluation. Contact your gynecologist and ask for a breast specialist. An ultrasound may be helpful.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lawrence Hochman
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Could be: What you are describing could be an infected cyst. It also could be a locally advanced breast cancer. Get a good examination and follow up . Workup may include a mammogram, ultrasound, or an aspiration with a needle of the lump.
Answered on Aug 5, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Keith Monson
22 years experience General Surgery
Possibly: A hard, red, painful mass on the breast certainly could be breast cancer, but in a 19 year old, it is much more likely to be an abscess (infection). In either case, you should see your doctor as soon as possible.
Answered on May 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Likely benign: Pain swelling and redness in your age especially is likely infection: mastitis or cellulitis or abscess. Can still be serious so you should see doctor asap.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Breast mass: It needs to be evaluated by your doctor. It could be an infection, a blocked duct or a cancer. There are many things it could be but you need to see your doctor soon.
Answered on Jan 16, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast rash: Would also consider funga/bacterial infection. Try bacitracin in AM monostat in PM. , Rarely it can can a type of cancer Pagets disease of breast.Wo ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Infection requiring: proper antibiotics while ruling out breast cancer. If possible, culture aspirate. Go get treated. Can rapidly get seriously infected.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Breast Rash: Are the dots on the breast proper or underneath, in the folds? At your age, breast cancer is extraordinarily uncommon, and a macular rash is not a sig ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Probably skin lesion: It may not be from breast , skin related problem like an infected cyst , see your doctor to make sure nothing serious and don't worry .Cancers are r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month