A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are benefits and risks of sacral nerve stimulation therapy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: The benefit is pain relief. The downside is that with anything implanted or introduced into such an area can become infected or cause injury by the introduction of the device itself. Research thoroughly, ask lots of questions and if in doubt, seek an second or third opinion. Check out the reputation of the person inmplanting or inserting the device too. If offended, next!
Answered on Jan 16, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Edison Wong
29 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Severity of problems: Is critical for determining balance of benefits (pain control in pelvic area, bladder control, bowel control) vs. Risks (foreign body - infection; implantation - infection, worsening bladder and bowel function, increased pain, bleeding, impotence).
Answered on Sep 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bladder dysfunction: There are many new and developing treatments for bladder dysfunction. Get a second opinion from a urogynecologist and see if other meds or therapies m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Sacral nerve: This is correct if the nerve/s are damaged then there is no treatment - if you have pain then there are options to control the pain that do not involv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Seek evaluation.: Neurologic problems of the bladder and bowel can be quite complex, and show up as a very wide range of symptoms and problems. I'd seek the evaluation ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Seek surgical eval : The best treatment may be for coccyx removal,if that was fractures. Radio frequency procedures would be a 2nd choice if surgery will not correct this
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month