A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does chamomile help to get rid of cataracts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. William Goldstein
30 years experience Ophthalmology
No: There is no medical treatment that can get rid of cataracts. You can slow progression by using sunglasses and hats to protect yourself from ultraviolet. More info about surgery: http://www.2020vision.Com/procedures_cataract_surgery.Html.
Answered on Jun 5, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience Ophthalmology
No: There is no research or information showing chamomile get rid of or preventing cataracts.
Answered on Mar 12, 2013
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
No proof: N-acetylcarnosine (NAC) in small studies showed improve vision in cataract patients. However, it has not been studied in double blind, randomized, prospective way & studies were paid for by company who has vested interest. It is not FDA approved. Likely sun protection & eating a diet rich in antioxidants is just as good; so there is still not enough proof. More info at: [email protected]
Answered on Dec 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Odette
14 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Chamomile may be recommended for many different things, but there is no scientific evidence that it prevents cataracts.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
A bump?: Is this bump red or inflamed? Is it sore? Oozing pus or blood? If so, it might be infected and you would need to remove the earring. You may want ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Surgery: Cataracts are a loss of transparency of the lens of the eye cllouding the image. Most are age related. The only possible treatment is surgical remov ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Not at this time. There has been no proven medication to reduce cataracts. Theoretically if you dilate someone, you could potentially "see around" a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month