A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i do to get rid of the loose skin on my belly?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Magic wand: Unfortunately there is no way to effectively tighten skin, otherwise we would not have to perform tummy tucks, (witch hazel) face lifts, breast lifts, body lifts, etc. While there are a few technologies that can provide mild degrees of skin contraction it is not usually sufficient to achieve noticeable correction without risk
Answered on Apr 15, 2019
Dr. Tal Roudner
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Skin thightening : Depending on the degree of elasticity and laxity of the skin some doctors are using skin thightening devices such as ultherapy by ultera. It has been fda approved for facial area but has been used of label for the abdomen. That said most cases will require a surgical procedure such as a tummy tuck if the laxity is severe! good luck!
Answered on Jan 24, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. BHARAT Shah
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck: The gold standard for removing excess loose abdominal skin is an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck. This is a surgical procedure with excellent results. To find out more, make a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Answered on Mar 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
No easy fix: Traditionally a abdominoplasty, tummy tuck is used to remove excess skin. However there ia a scar usually under the panty line. There are lasers and o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Loose skin: Abdominoplasty or "tummy tuck" is a cosmetic surgery procedure used to make the abdomen more firm. The surgery involves the removal of excess skin and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Harris
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck?: Some tightening of skin will occur naturally after weight loss or pregnancy; in younger patients more than in older patients. If this is not enough, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Kress
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tuck: The only way of getting rid of loose skin to remove it surgically. Those procedures are known collectively as tucks (witch hazel). The tummy tuck is ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month