U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Jordan, UT
A 32-year-old female asked:

my endo prescribed propranolol la 80mg to help with hyper thyroid tachycardia. took 1 dose last night, didn't sleep and have cold clammy skin. normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: The symptoms you described could still be from hyperthyroidism. As long as your blood pressure didn't dropped, you are ok. Talk to your doctor, you might need the adjust the dose. As long as the hyperthyroidism is also currently treated, you should feel better in time.
Dr. Lee Lawrence
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
No it is not normal: Without knowing other meds or medical problems, cold clammy skin could represent too slow a heart beat (less than 60) or a low blood sugar. Because you took a long acting form of Propranolol these symptoms could last longer. Contact your doctor and hold taking further medication until reevaluated. Eat regular meals, avoid driving and rapid changes in position until seen again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
