U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Are there benefits in having knee arthroscopic surgery for arthritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: If there is torn cartilage or mechanical symptoms, arthroscopy can sometimes be helpful. Whether it is effective for general arthritic symptoms is controversial.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: There was a studydone in texas a few years ago that suggested that arthroscopy forknee problems was not more effective than placebo.Having said that I have seen people improve as well as no improvement after arthroscopy. If there is a clear cut meniscus tear, arthroscopy can be helpful. If there is generalized arthritis, i feel it is less likely to be helpful . Others may have a different opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can surgery on the knee lead to arthritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes and no: Depends on type of surgery and extent and reason of surgery. Definitely it causes reconfiguration of the joint, scar tissue and possibility of infection, metal related reactivity.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I do to bend the knee after arthroscopic surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Kercher
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Depends: Many types of conditions are treated arthroscopically. Please ask your surgeon on your limitations and rehab protocol. They may have restrictions on range of motion and weight bearing depending on what was done.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What can I expect after having knee arthroscopic surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Mild pain, swelling: Knee arthroscopy is currently routinely an outpatient procedure. Depending upon the degree of damage and also upon what exactly is done inside your knee during the arthroscopy, you may have anywhere from minimal to moderate pain. A simple removal of torn tissue or a loose body would cause minimal pain and allow for rapid recuperation. Meniscal repair or acl reconstruction causes moderate pain.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 63-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
