U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what are professional wound cleaning techniques?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Juno
General Surgery 22 years experience
Depends: As a surgeon who sees some wounds, i would begin with just plain soap and water. Sometimes if there is debris or sticky material in the wound it may need to be removed. This can be done with heavy wipeing with a cloth or gauze or may need to be rmeoved with scissors or a scalpel. Alcohol and peroxide are good with the first washing but should be avoided after that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Does vinegar help with cleaning wounds?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Alston
Podiatry 15 years experience
Yes: Many people will clean their wounds with a diluted mixture of white vinegar and water. The vinegar will change the ph of the wound which makes it antibacterial to some degree. Antibacterial soap(like dial) works just as well.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could cleaning your wound make the wound heal quicker?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Miller
Wound care 36 years experience
Basic Care: The real question is what not to do that slows down healing. Avoid using alcohol, peroxide, hibiclens, betadine, and bleach solutions. Inflammation ( red, hot, swollen, tender) is important to healing so anti-inflammatories (motrin, advil) are bad. Cover the area with a clean dressing changed every other day and protected from trauma. Antibiotics do not help healing unless it is truly infected.
Beaumont, CA
A 16-year-old male asked:

I just got earrings a week ago and my right starter stud has sunken into the wound and hurts really bad but I've been cleaning it every since what do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Remove it: If the starter bud had dug into the tissue, it runs the risk of getting embedded in the tissue and then possibly infected. Remove the starter bud and replace it with another longer stem earring. If the earlobe is red and tender you may need antibiotics.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
