U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

i had surgery to fix broken metacarpal. is there a test that could determine the successfulness of surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
X-ray: Usually, a hand surgeon will obtain x-rays a few weeks after the repair to assess how well the bones are healing and to check the alignment.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
X-ray findings are of course important but one also needs to evaluate function in terms of motion and strength i.e the bone may look fine on x-ray but function may be limited and require more or better therapy
Dec 21, 2011
Dr. Bauback Safa
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
X-ray or Fluoroscan: A post-operative x-ray or a fluoroscan (if your hand surgeon has one in his/her office) can assess proper reduction (alignment), proper placement of surgical hardware, and evidence of bony fusion.
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Agree though of course the x-ray findings may lag the clinical picture and so need to be evaluated within the clinical context i.e. the hand may be usable/functional with a stable bone in exam even without clear evidence of healing on x-ray
Dec 24, 2011
Dr. Robert Gluck
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Good Exam: While of course x-rays are an important part of the evaluation, at the end of the day success is defined by function. You can have a perfectly fine x-ray with a poor result if you don't have proper rehabilitation of the so-called soft tissues i.E if the hand is stiff and/or weak. Best of luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
