A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i get laser eye surgery if i have a heavy astigmatism and very poor vision?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: Lasik can restore your vision to the best possible with eyeglass or contact correction. If your eye cannot be corrected by these means, laser will not improve it beyond that level. Discuss with a laser eye surgeon as to what you can expect.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Keshav Narain
28 years experience Retinal Surgery
Depends on cornea: Also depends on the amount of correction. See a board certified refractive surgeon (type of ophthalmologist) to know if you are a good candidate. Sometimes it is not possible to completely correct vision with laser alone so glasses may still be required.
Answered on Jan 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Laser eye surgery: Laser eye surgery can correct most amounts of myopia and astigmatism as long as you are otherwise a good laser candidate. Both lasik and prk can trea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: But the greater the astigmatism. The less likely you will get 20/20.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Federico Mattioli
24 years experience LASIK Surgery
Not yet age stabilit: Myopia and astigmatism can be corrected with laser. Minimum approved age is 18. (Are you 16 or 22?) In addition to your prescription testing for sta ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Laser can correct vision for astigmatism, nearsightedness, farsightedness or any combination of them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month