A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can 15 year olds undergo sclerotherapy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but why?: Yes, a 15 year old can safely undergo sclerotherapy but i wouldn't be interested in treating a child that age if the reasons were purely cosmetic. So the question is: what is the motivation for treating? If there is a solid medical reason to do so, then treatment is likely to be reasonable. If not, i think it would be far more reasonable to wait.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but why?: Yes, a 15 year old can safely undergo sclerotherapy but i wouldn't be interested in treating a child that age if the reasons were purely cosmetic. So ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Is your : sclerotherapy on varicose veins (size? ) or on small spider veins? How long is it taking you to heal after procedures? Your dermatologist will be th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, : Yes, but not commonly. For spider veins on the face, the most common treatment is a pulsed dye laser (or other equivalent laser). The laser works by ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
? decreased risk: The real answer is that no one really knows. Your risk of thrombosis was probably quite low in the first place, or else you would have had a clot by ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month