U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what are the odds of dying from myoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Very low: A myoma is also called a fibroid. It is very rare to have a cancer develop in one of these, although it is possible. Up to 70% of women have myomas.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if I have myoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Huang
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Physical Exam: A myoma (uterine fibroid) can be detected utilizing a pelvic exam and an ultrasound. A MRI would also be able to detect one too.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the causes of myoma and how exactly does it start?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unknown: The causes of leiomyomata are unknown at this time. They do have a genetic predisposition, are more common in african americans, native americans and hispanics, and grow in response to estrogen by binding to receptors from a small cellular nidus of smooth muscle.
A 46-year-old member asked:

I need to know about myoma?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroid: Myoma is a different term for fibroid, which is a benign tumor, generally growing in various locations in the womb and able to grow to considerable size. Fibroids/myomas usually stop growing after menopause.
Philippines
A 19-year-old female asked:

What are the further complications of myoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Most asymptomatic: Most leiomyomas are asymptomatic, though these may be associated with heavy bleeding, difficulty in conceiving, loss of pregnancy many others. See this site for more info on this topic. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001912/.
India
A 24-year-old female asked:

Doctor, recently it was found by usg that I have a sub serous myoma of size 70x 87 mm posteriorly in the fundal region.Can i conceive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Gordon
Fertility Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: Fibroids are very common and the impact upon fertility depends upon both size and location. Sub serosal (pushing out) is best location as impact on fertility will be smaller. Fibroids can grow during pregnancy leading to complications like preterm labor. I personally hate fibroids and am very proactive at recommending their removal but it does require a surgery and obligates you to deliver by c-s.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 5, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
