U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old member asked:

can i have a vaginal birth if i have hepatitis c?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Not only is a vaginal birth a good idea for hepatitis C patients, but it is superior to c-section. After managing your pregnancy with your ob-gyn, and liver specialist, the time comes for delivery. As you might expect, avoiding scalpels and needles during c-section would avoid transmitting hepatitis C to others. Transmission of c to the baby is very rare during the pregnancy.
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Vaginal delivery is the preferred route of delivery for women with hepatitis c. Your doctor will try to avoid any interventions in labor that might break the baby's skin (some invasive monitors or sharply breaking the bag of water) unless absolutely necessary to minimize the risk of transmission to the baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is garlic washing a natural and effective option for group b strep treatment in labor for home birth?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Doubtful: Group b strep infection in newborn, typically acquired from colonized birth canal, can be serious. Pregnant mother should receive penicillin. Don't fool around. Garlic used to be hung around the neck to ward off bad germs & spirit in the medieval era.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
