A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible for mesh repaired ventral hernia's to start reoccurring just four months post-op and a couple weeks of heavy lifting at work?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Murray
32 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Ventral hernia repair with mesh reduces a hernia recurrence but doesnt prevent it entirely especially if you are doing heavy lifting. If you think it is recurring have your surgeon re evaluate you.
Answered on Jul 9, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It can: But not a reason not to exercise. Keep it up.
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Get absorbed : Seroma a lockulated collection of fluid, most of the time will get absorbed in few wks , huge seromas some times may need aspiration , with risk of g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience in General Surgery
Consequences: That's the biggest thing to consider. Small hernias are much easier to repair than large ones .... And especially if you've just had a major hernia r ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Compton
29 years experience in General Surgery
Seromas common: The hernia is a hole, not the bulge you saw. The bulge was what was herniating thru the hernia. The hernia has been patched. But the lining of the cav ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month