U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

i can sometimes hear my pulse in my ear. does this mean that i am having an aneurysm?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
No: It is pretty common for people to hear a "pulse" in their ears. If anything it is more consistent with a blockage in the carotid arteries...Not an aneurysm. If it persists, it would be worth while getting a carotid ultrasound to evaluate the arteries.
Dr. Soren Singel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Most likely not: Many people can hear their pulse as the carotid artery runs through the temporal bone where the ear is located also. Aneurysms are unlikely to occur in that location but there are situations of congenitally aberrant vessels such as persistent embryonal arteries. Such unusual plumbing can bring the artery close to or even into the middle ear so it may be worthwhile considering a vascular study.
Dr. Marc Abramson
Anesthesiology 21 years experience
Not necessarily: It doesn't necessarily mean that you have an aneurysm. But you should have your blood pressure checked along with a complete physical. High blood pressure can cause an aneurysm to rupture if one were present.
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
You might try: cleaning your ears out with hydrogen peroxide and a bulb syringe


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
