A member asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc, im joy , i make surgery my head undear the skin, i want to ask my biopsy if sometimes the result is mistakes or no .thanks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Mistake?: There is always possibility of human error, but when a pathologist looks at a surgical specimen, there might be a condition that he tries to make a differential diagnosis between condition: a, b, or c, and when he or she makes her call there is a chance of making wrong choices. There is alway the possibility of " false positive" or "false negative" when you are doing a test.
Answered on Apr 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
MRSA everywhere: To hear the evening news you would think MRSA is a modern plague. It is not. At present it is responsible for a good 75% of the community acquired abs ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I do not see this as a problem. However, if you have further concerns make sure your anesthesiologist knows about your concerns.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Operation: go back to specialist or contact him or her. Can be infection that will cause the diarrheoa, headache and pain. Redness and warm skin in operation are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month