U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

My platelate count is 69, 000 /c.mm is necessary for me to get admitted to get the medicines via saline?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chris Oh
Dr. Chris Ohanswered
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
No: Unless you are bleeding no need for admission. However you need to talk to your doctor why it is low and follow it closely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 19-year-old male asked:

My platelate count is 69, 000 /c.Mm is it necessary for me to get admitted to get the medicines via saline to increase the count?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
To see doctor: You need to see your doctor to have further tests and evaluation. First of alll, the test should be repeated to confirm the level. . If confirmed, you need to know why your platelet level s low. There are different things that can explain such as platelet clumpings, autoimmune problems, ibone marrow insuficiency/ problems, malignancy , infection, itp, etc. See your doctor as soon as possible.

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 2, 2012

Disclaimer:
