U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 30-year-old male asked:

I did acl operation in my right knee 7 month ago. i didn't get the full range of motion, my knee can reach zero degrees extention but i didn't get the same hyper extention like my left knee. can i still get the full range of extention (hyper extention) e

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Adams
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Possibly: Zero degrees is your goal. Hyper extension is not friendly to the acl and involves some laxity of the ligament even without injury. Don't fret about the loss of hyperextension, as most who have it pre-op, lose it post-op if their surgery is successful to make a study sturdy ligament.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Hyper-extension-: -is not good for the ACL. The tears often are caused by hyper extension forces on the loaded leg. My have been part of the cause of your original injury.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
