A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If periods are irregular wt is the right time for the pregnancy test? Can i take blood test now? I had my periods on sep22.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
See below.: Home pregnancy test (hpt) is very reliable by 7 days after fertilization/implantation. If you are not pregnant by hpt at two weeks after sex you are reliably not pregnant. Your last "period" may have occurred after pregnancy and is an unreliable indicator.
Answered on Nov 28, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Ramirez
35 years experience in Fertility Medicine
In 10 days: A bhcg can be done in as little as 10 days to confirm a pregnancy...Although this early it could be a "chemical" pregnancy. Typically after ivf or IUI ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: reflect ovulation irregularity, as long as you are not pregnant. Evaluation and treatment can help you ovulate if you wish to be pregnant. I f you are ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Paas
Dr. John Paas answered
28 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe blood: If your last normal period started on feb 16, you may have a positive blood test if you conceived this cycle, but urine may still be negative. I recom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month