A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i dance salsa again after a hip arthroscopy of labral tear?

3 doctor answers
Dr. G Jason Hunt
15 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Depending on the location and severity of the labral tear and subsequently how involved the arthroscopic repair is will determine how long it will take to get you dancing again, but full unrestricted activity is the goal of treatment.
Answered on Jan 21, 2014
5
5 thanks
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Eventually, yes: Hip arthroscopy causes mild to moderate pain and discomfort, especially with hip flexion. Labral tear debridement by definition removes a source of pain. Once the portals heal and the muscles about the hip can tolerate contraction and stretching and regain a full arc of motion (1-6 weeks), more active physical exercise may be allowed (salsa, etc.). Discuss your rehabilitation with your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 29, 2019
Dr. Christopher Dougherty
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Dance: Depending on your findings at arthroscopy, your return to sports/dance will be affected. It is important to realize that it is a major surgery and pain, discomfort and weakness can persist for months. Therapy and strength training are essential after hip arthroscopy to return to your desired activity.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Cluett
20 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Activity After Scope: Many activities can be resumed after a hip arthroscopy. In fact, professional football players, baseball players, and basketball players are returnin ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
$4000.00 to $6000.00: For hospital and doctor about $900.00. Her what other insurance estimate. X-rays $206 $35 mri $1984 $1614 intra-articular injection $1545 $1329 h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Boyer
17 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Several: All surgeries have risks and hip arthroscopy is no different. The usual risks are bleeding, infection, damage to nerves or blood vessels and continue ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John McDonald
15 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
2 incisions: Usually two small incisions, a traction table to create a working space by pulling on the leg, a small camera, a bur to remove the extra bone on the b ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month