U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can laser eye surgery help me if cataracts?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Lehrer
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Usually not: If patients desire laser vision correction surgery, cataracts should be ruled out first. If the cataract is the cause of poor vision, surgery for the cataract will usually correct it. Vision correction for astigmatism and presbyopia can be done at the same time if desired.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
New technology: Femtosecond laser assisted cataract surgery is now available at some centers at a cost to help make incisions and to carve the lens into small pieces for removal.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
YES: But most likely is not indicated. If you have problems due to the cataracts, the cataracts need to be fixed. A laser may only be a temporary fix.
Dr. Rajesh Khanna
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
No: If you are talking about the usual lasik eye surgery then it will not help you. Although today, many surgeons are advanced and use laser cataract surgery, in which the procedure is more precise.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
No: A cataract is a loss of clarity of the lens of the eye. it is treated by removing the lens. Although we can use a laser to help remove the cataract (femto-laser assisted cataract surgery), this is an entirely different laser than the one used to correct your prescription in performing laser eye surgery. The presence of a cataract normally disqualifies a person for laser eye surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

If you have the start of a cataract can laser eye surgery lasik help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Maybe: If your vision corrects to 20/20 or better and the cataract is early, lasik may be appropriate. If thecataract is significant, you should consider cataract surgery and eliminate your prescription in this way.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
