A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if thyroid tests are all in normal range but im subclinical for hypothyroid will an endo do a trial run of armour for me?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Su Fairchild
24 years experience Integrative Medicine
Depends: Depends on how progressive and open minded said endo is. I can almost predict that your free t3/reverse T3 (liothyronine) ratio will not be normal if you think you are hypothyroid.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
WHY?: There is no such thing as "subclinical"; you either have it or you don't. So called "armour" thyroid is garbage, it's ground up pigs. If you have hypothyroidism use real replacement with brand name T4 and let you doctor regulate the dose. Stop getting your medical information from friends or the internet. Get and utilize a real doctor!
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. David Sneid
Dr. David Sneid commented
41 years experience Endocrinology
Provided original answer
Sorry, but we disagree. I believe in science not blogs.
Mar 21, 2013
Dr. Su Fairchild
24 years experience Integrative Medicine
nahypothyroidism.org written by REAL endocrinologists who explain why reverse T3 should be checked, and why dessicated thyroid is a good idea
Mar 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
54 years experience Endocrinology
He/she will not: Armour brand dessicated thyroid is no longer the first choice of real thyroidologists to treat hypothyroidism. Be weary of anyone foisting it on you. ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Check with md: It should not be a problem, but at that dose i would go a bit slow instead of stopping altogether at once to make sure your own thyroid "wakes up" and ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
34 years experience Urology
It may: While cardiac problems, blood pressure abnormalities and diabetes are the most common causes of erectile dysfunction, other metabolic problems includi ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
TSH: is usually sufficient! MRI U/S useful only with thyroid enlargement or thyroid masses (nodules) Hope this helps Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month