U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is it safe to sunbathe two months after radiation treatment for uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Rodriguez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends: If someone receives radiation to the whole pelvic area (external), then the skin in that region would likely be more susceptible to burning. Internal radiation would not affect the skin.
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sun and Radiation Rx: As long as you avoid suntanning the skin that was exposed to the radiation, you should be fine. Radiated skin is highly sensitive to the sun, but as long as you cover the pelvic areas that were exposed to the radiation beam, you should have no increased risk of skin cancer than you already have from merely tanning in general.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

At a nuchal scan-which gave a "low risk" result-part of the membrane had come away from my uterus. Is this common?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Its not uncommon to see, on sono, something called a sub- chorionic hematoma. A small amount of bleeding has occurred under the membrane called the chorion and causes a separation. It usually resolves without problems. It has, occasionally been associated with abnormal early bleeding and the threat of a miscarriage. Usually everything is fine.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Besides cell phones, what are other sources of rf energy that cause cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Proof of cell: Phone link not yet in, microwaves are relatively safe, but radiation is in the electromagnetic spectrum and is a clear cause, and u-v light is part of the spectrum causing skin cancers. All seem to demonstrate direct links to dose and time of exposure. X-rays seem to have no threshold, but very low doses are very unliklely to lead to individual harm, but to a population, a small number will.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How come there are so many new drugs but we cannot find the cure for cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Cancer is not: One disease, or one genetic chnge, but many. Drugs are poisons with side effects, and tumors are smart enought to learn to resist. Single genetic mutations are cured with miracle drugs. Many drugs now hope to keep cancers at bay and allow you to live with the cancer rather than obliterating it. The most fearsome of cancers is glioblastoma (brain tumors) and pancreas cancer. Few baby steps only.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What's the most common sign of uterus polyps?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Bleeding: Some polyps are asymptomatic. However abnormal bleeding is the most common symptom.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

What are the causes of precancerous changes of the uterine lining?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Excess estrogen: Your ovaries make estrogen every month and stimulate growth in the uterine lining. After ovulation they make Progesterone that matures the lining and prepares it for pregnancy. So, ovulation matures and sheds your lining every month and results on regular predictable periods. Pcos or perimenopause can result in prolonged missed ovulation and sometimes precancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
