A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Started provera& af showed up on day5, i was told to take it for 10 days & Clomid (clomiphene) on day 3. Should i keep taking it? Calling doc on mon... Confused

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gayane Ambartsumyan
19 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: You should complete the 10 days of Provera (medroxyprogesterone) as instructed before.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Variety of protocols: Infertility treatments vary and different doctors have various criteria for determining which treatment is best according to certain criteria. It woul ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Long Time: Depo can take a long time to get out of your body and until it does bleeding can be sporadic and abnormal. Most women need about 9 months for it to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Post Clomid (clomiphene): The low level of progesterone suggests that your not pregnant (should be around 20 approximately a week before expected menses, and should climb if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Did you take: If you took the Clomid (clomiphene) on day 3-7 then ovulation is possible even if you are bleeding (although less likely). A progesterone blood test s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month